Best of 2017: Film Awards & Nominations Scorecard


Ongoing 2017 film awards scorecard


Recent updates:
Added 12/4: Annie Award nominees
Added 12/3: IPA Satellite Award nominees, LA Film Critics winners
Added 11/30: NY Film Critics Circle winners
Added 11/28: Scorecard launched with today’s National Board of Review winners. Also includes nominees/awards announced in October and earlier in November (Cinema Eye nominees, Critics Choice documentary noms/winner, Gotham nominees and winners, IDA nominees, Independent Spirit Awards nominees).

Best of 2017Below is our current running tally of the most honored 2017 films and individuals, which will be updated daily throughout awards season (December – February) as new nominations and awards are announced. For each category, our points system works as follows:

  • 3 points for winning an award
  • 2 points for each runner-up (not common, but a few groups award a 2nd place prize)
  • 1 point for being nominated (and not winning), or for being listed for an award that does not pick a winner

Further down the page (below the overall standings tables) you can find all of the individual nominations and awards announced throughout awards season (from 58 different organizations overall).


Best Director
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Sean Baker
The Florida Project
1 0 2 5
2 Greta Gerwig
Lady Bird
1 0 1 4
Guillermo del Toro
The Shape of Water
1 0 1 4
Luca Guadagnino
Call Me By Your Name
1 0 1 4
5 Jordan Peele
Get Out
0 0 2 2


Lead Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 James Franco
The Disaster Artist
1 1 2 7
Timothée Chalamet
Call Me By Your Name
2 0 1 7
3 Robert Pattinson
Good Time
0 0 3 3
Tom Hanks
The Post
1 0 0 3
5 Daniel Kaluuya
Get Out
0 0 2 2
Harry Dean Stanton
Lucky
0 0 2 2


Lead Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Saoirse Ronan
Lady Bird
2 0 2 8
2 Frances McDormand
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
0 1 2 4
Sally Hawkins
The Shape of Water
1 0 1 4
4 Margot Robbie
I, Tonya
0 0 3 3
Meryl Streep
The Post
1 0 0 3


Supporting Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Willem Dafoe
The Florida Project
3 0 2 11
2 Sam Rockwell
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
0 1 2 4
3 Armie Hammer
Call Me By Your Name
0 0 2 2


Supporting Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Laurie Metcalf
Lady Bird
2 0 2 8
2 Mary J. Blige
Mudbound
0 1 1 3
Tiffany Haddish
Girls Trip
1 0 0 3
4 Allison Janney
I, Tonya
0 0 2 2
Holly Hunter
The Big Sick
0 0 2 2
Lois Smith
Marjorie Prime
0 0 2 2


Screenplay
*
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Jordan Peele
Get Out
2 0 2 8
2 Paul Thomas Anderson
Phantom Thread
2 0 0 6
3 Martin McDonagh
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
0 1 2 4
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
The Disaster Artist
1 0 1 4
5 Greta Gerwig
Lady Bird
0 0 3 3
6 James Ivory
Call Me By Your Name
0 0 2 2



Cinematography
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Dan Laustsen
The Shape of Water
1 0 1 4
2 Rachel Morrison
Mudbound
1 0 0 3
Roger Deakins
Blade Runner 2049
0 1 1 3



Film Editing
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Lee Smith
Dunkirk
1 0 1 4
2 Tatiana S. Riegel
I, Tonya
0 1 1 3

All 2017 film awards and nominations

Awards and nominations in all major categories will be listed below shortly after they are announced. When organizations announce both nominees and winners, the winners in each category are indicated in bold.

90th Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) Official sIte

Nominations: January 23, 2018; Awards: March 4, 2018



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

75th Annual Golden Globe Awards

Nominations: December 11, 2017; Awards: January 7, 2018

























Best Picture – Drama
 
Best Picture – Comedy or Musical
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor – Drama
 
Best Lead Actor – Comedy or Musical
 
Best Lead Actress – Drama
 
Best Lead Actress – Comedy or Musical
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Screenplay
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Animated Feature
 

British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) Official site

Nominations: January 9, 2018; Awards: February 18, 2018



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

ACE (American Cinema Editors) Eddie Awards Official site

Nominations: January 3, 2018; Awards: January 26, 2018

AFI Awards Official site

Awards: December 7, 2017



Best Picture (no winner is chosen)
 

African American Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 12, 2017



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards Official site

Nominations: December 3, 2017; Awards: December 9, 2017



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

32nd American Society of Cinematographers ASC Awards Official site

Nominations: January 10, 2018; Awards: February 17, 2018

45th Annual Annie Awards (International Animated Film Society) Official site

Nominations: December 4, 2017; Awards: February 3, 2018



Best Animated Feature
  • The Boss Baby
  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
  • Cars 3
  • Coco
  • Despicable Me 3

Austin Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Black Film Critics Circle

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Boston Online Film Critics Association Official site

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards Official site

Awards: December 10, 2017



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice Awards) Official site

Nominations: October 9 (doc) / December 6 (others); Awards: January 11, 2018



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
  • Note: Includes TV and streaming releases.
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Beware the Slenderman
  • Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds
  • California Typewriter
  • Chasing Coral
  • City of Ghosts
  • Cries From Syria
  • Dawson City: Frozen Time
  • Eagles of Death Metal: Nos Amis
  • Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
  • Faces Places
  • Jane
  • Kedi
  • One of Us
  • Spettacolo
  • Strong Island
Best Animated Feature
 

Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: January tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

11th Annual Cinema Eye Honors Official site

Nominations: November 3, 2017; Awards: January 11, 2018



Best Documentary
  • City of Ghosts
  • EX LIBRIS – The New York Public Library
  • Faces Places
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Quest the Doc
  • Strong Island

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: January tbd; Awards: January tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

70th Annual Directors Guild (DGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 11, 2018; Awards: February 3, 2018

Georgia Film Critics Association Official site

Nominations: January tbd; Awards: January tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Gotham Independent Film Awards Official site

Nominations: October 19, 2017; Awards: November 27, 2017















Best Picture
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • Good Time
  • I, Tonya
Best Lead Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Robert Pattinson Good Time
  • Adam Sandler The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
  • Harry Dean Stanton Lucky
Best Lead Actress
  • Melanie Lynskey I Don’t Feel at Home in This World
  • Haley Lu Richardson Columbus
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  • Lois Smith Marjorie Prime
Best Screenplay
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Mike White Brad’s Status
  • James Ivory Call Me By Your Name
  • Kogonada Columbus
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
Best Documentary
  • EX LIBRIS – The New York Public Library
  • Rat Film
  • Strong Island
  • Whose Streets?
  • The Work
“Breakthrough” Director not included in cumulative director standings
  • Maggie Betts Novitiate
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Kogonada Columbus
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Joshua Z Weinstein Menashe
“Breakthrough” ACTOR not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • Harris Dickinson Beach Rats
  • Kelvin Harrison, Jr. It Comes at Night
  • Brooklynn Prince The Florida Project

Houston Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: January 6, 2018



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

33rd Independent Spirit Awards Official site

Nominations: November 21, 2017; Awards: March 3, 2018



























Best Picture
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Florida Project
  • The Rider
Best Director
  • Sean Baker The Florida Project
  • Jonas Carpignano A Ciambra
  • Luca Guadagnino Call Me by Your Name
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie Good Time
  • Chloé Zhao The Rider
Best FIRST FEATURE not included in cumulative standings
  • Kogonada Columbus
  • Matt Spicer Ingrid Goes West
  • Joshua Z. Weinstein Menashe
  • Atsuko Hirayanagi Oh Lucy!
  • Geremy Jasper Patti Cake$
Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
  • Harris Dickinson Beach Rats
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
  • Robert Pattinson Good Time
Best Lead Actress
  • Salma Hayek Beatriz at Dinner
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  • Shinobu Terajima Oh Lucy!
  • Regina Williams Life and Nothing More
Best Supporting Actor
  • Nnamdi Asomugha Crown Heights
  • Armie Hammer Call Me By Your Name
  • Barry Keoghan The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Bennie Safdie Good Time
Best Supporting Actress
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Lois Smith Marjorie Prime
  • Taliah Lennice Webster Good Time
Best Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Azazel Jacobs The Lovers
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Mike White Beatriz at Dinner
Best FIRST SCREENPLAY not included in cumulative standings
  • Kris Avedisian Donald Cried
  • Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani The Big Sick
  • Ingrid Jungermann Women Who Kill
  • Kogonada Columbus
  • David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer Ingrid Goes West
Best Cinematography
  • Thimios Bakatakis The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Elisha Christian Columbus
  • Hélène Louvart Beach Rats
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom Call Me by Your Name
  • Joshua James Richards The Rider
Best FILM EDITING
  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie Good Time
  • Walter Fasano Call Me by Your Name
  • Alex O’Flinn The Rider
  • Gregory Plotkin Get Out
  • Tatiana S. Riegel I, Tonya
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • I Am Not a Witch
  • Lady Macbeth
  • Loveless
Best Documentary
  • The Departure
  • Faces Places
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Motherland
  • Quest

Indiana Film Journalists Association Official site

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

International Documentary Association (IDA) Awards Official site

Nominations: November 1, 2017; Awards: December 9, 2017



Best Documentary
  • City of Ghosts
  • Dina
  • Faces Places
  • LA 92
  • Strong Island

Intl. Press Academy (22nd Annual Satellite Awards) Official Site

Nominations: November 29, 2017; Awards: February 10, 2018



























Best Picture
  • The Big Sick
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • God’s Own Country
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
  • Sean Baker The Florida Project
  • Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
  • Dee Rees Mudbound
Best Lead Actor
  • Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
  • James Franco The Disaster Artist
  • Jake Gyllenhaal Stronger
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Robert Pattinson Good Time
  • Jeremy Renner Wind River
  • Harry Dean Stanton Lucky
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessica Chastain Molly’s Game
  • Judi Dench Victoria & Abdul
  • Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  • Diane Kruger In the Fade
  • Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
  • Emma Stone Battle of the Sexes
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer Call Me by Your Name
  • Dustin Hoffman The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
  • Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Mark Rylance Dunkirk
  • Michael Shannon The Shape of Water
Best Supporting Actress
  • Mary J. Blige Mudbound
  • Holly Hunter The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney I, Tonya
  • Melissa Leo Novitiate
  • Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  • Lois Smith Marjorie Prime
Best Original Screenplay
  • Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch The Florida Project
  • Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
  • Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele Get Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Jason Fuchs & Allan Heinberg Wonder Woman
  • Lee Hall Victoria & Abdul
  • James Ivory Call Me by Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
  • Brian Selznick Wonderstruck
  • Aaron Sorkin Molly’s Game
Best Cinematography
  • Ben Davis Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel Darkest Hour
  • Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  • Sam Levy Lady Bird
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Dunkirk
Best FILM EDITING
  • Jonathan Amos Baby Driver
  • Valerio Bonelli Darkest Hour
  • Jon Gregory Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
  • William Hoy War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Lee Smith Dunkirk
  • Sidney Wolinsky The Shape of Water
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • The Divine Order
  • First They Killed My Father
  • Foxtrot
  • In the Fade
  • Loveless
  • The Square
  • White Sun
Best Documentary
  • Chasing Coral
  • City of Ghosts
  • Cries From Syria
  • EX LIBRIS – The New York Public Library
  • Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of Isis
  • Human Flow
  • Icarus
  • Kedi
  • Legion of Brothers
Best Animated Feature
  • Birdboy: The Forgotten Children
  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Cars 3
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: January tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 14, 2017; Awards: December 18, 2017



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

38th London Critics’ Circle Film Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: January tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 3, 2017

























Best Picture
  1. Call Me by Your Name
  2. The Florida Project
Best Director
  • (tie) Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
  • (tie) Luca Guadagnino Call Me By Your Name
Best Lead Actor
  1. Timothée Chalamet Call Me By Your Name
  2. James Franco The Disaster Artist
Best Lead Actress
  1. Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water
  2. Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
  2. Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
  2. Mary J. Blige Mudbound
Best Screenplay
  1. Jordan Peele Get Out
  2. Martin McDonagh Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Cinematography
  1. Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
  2. Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
Best FILM EDITING
  1. Lee Smith Dunkirk
  2. Tatiana S. Riegel I, Tonya
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • (tie) BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • (tie) Loveless
Best Documentary
  1. Faces Places
  2. Jane
Best Animated Feature
  1. The Breadwinner
  2. Coco

National Board of Review Official site

Awards: November 28, 2017






















Best Picture
  • Baby Driver
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Downsizing
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Logan
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
Best Director

Best DIRECTORIAL DEBUT not included in cumulative standings

Best Lead Actor

Best Lead Actress

Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
Best Supporting Actress

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE not included in cumulative standings
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative standings

Best Original Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber The Disaster Artist
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • Foxtrot
  • Frantz
  • Loveless
  • Summer 1993
  • The Square
Best Documentary
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Brimstone & Glory
  • Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars
  • Faces Places
  • Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of Isis
  • Jane
Best Animated Feature

National Society of Film Critics Awards Official Site

Awards: January 6, 2018



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Nevada Film Critics Society Official site

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

New York Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Awards: November 30, 2017


















Best Picture

Best Director
  • Sean Baker The Florida Project
Best FIRST FILM not included in cumulative standings

Best Lead Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name
Best Lead Actress

Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Florida Project
Best Supporting Actress
  • Tiffany Haddish Girls Trip
Best Screenplay
  • Paul Thomas Anderson Phantom Thread
Best Cinematography

Best Foreign-Language Film

Best Documentary

Best Animated Feature

New York Film Critics Online Awards Official site

Awards: December 10, 2017



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 26, 2017; Awards: January 2, 2018



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: January tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

21st Annual Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: January tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Phoenix Critics Circle Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

29th Annual Producers Guild (PGA) Awards

Nominations: November 21 (docs), January 5, 2018 (others); Awards: January 20, 2018







Best Picture
 
Best Documentary
  • Chasing Coral
  • City of Ghosts
  • Cries from Syria
  • Earth: One Amazing Day
  • Jane
  • Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower
  • The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee
Best Animated Feature
 

24th Annual Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards Official site

Nominations: December 13, 2017; Awards: January 21, 2018











Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
 

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Seattle Film Critics Society Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: January tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

30th Annual USC Libraries Scripter Award Official site

Nominations: January 15, 2018; Awards: February 10, 2018



Best Adapted Screenplay
 

Utah Film Critics Association

Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December 8, 2017



























Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Writers Guild (WGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 4, 2018; Awards: February 11, 2018





Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 

 





Source link

Leave a Reply